Do you wanna be fat like me? Harsh!

And the worst mother of the year award goes to......... Yep. ME!
I am to quick to let shit fly out of my mouth before sounding it out and hearing how harsh it sounds.

Our eldest is going through what I assume is a growth spurt. Forever eating. But often he seems to be reaching for sugar, rather than fruit or something else healthy to snack on, no matter how many times I nag him.

Tonight we had roast lamb with all the trimmings, apple pie and then he decided to make himself some rice crackers for lunch tomorrow, of course he had to taste test those as well. Next thing I turned around and see he has also grabbed a pancake from the pantry.  DUDE you can not still be hungry!!

The words flew out of my mouth before I could even really stop and think - "Do you want to be fat like me?" Of course his face dropped and he said no.

Damage done.  WTF did I just do? I am shit at this parenting gig. I was going for the shock factor I think, but in hindsight I can see how damaging that one sentence could be and how careful I need to tread from here on in.  What an idiot!

Comments